Tradition Spring 2021
Tradition Spring 2021

William Boothby ’36

Charles Himelhoch ’38

Albert Hotard ’41

Gilbert Whelden ’41

Charles Baron ’42

Virginia Wilson Edelen ’42

Chris Finkenstaedt ’42

Fenton Ludtke ’42

Evelyn L. Montgomery ’42

Joan Woolfenden ’42

Frances McGuire Georgeson ’43

Mary Lou Chapman Ingwersen ’43

Doris Getsinger Kinney ’43

Edwin Pounder ’43

Hazel Tibbles Brace ’44

Joyce Hall Brown ’44

Betty Broadwell Hullihan ’44

Edward Schnieder ’44

Katherine Battley Phipps ’44

Mary Malow Rose ’44

Marilyn Bamborough ’45

Elizabeth Sites Kuhlman ’45

Frederic Wyckoff ’45

Robert Stadler ’46

Mio Miriam Fredland ’46

Betty Goldberg ’46

James A. Lyons ’46

Annette Woodruff Messerly ’46

John Albrecht ’47

Ivan Forbes ’47

Warren McCabe ’47

Robert Raisch ’47

Edward Ried ’47

Randall Garrison ’48

Bill Gilbreath ’48

Joyce Howard Stackable ’48

Joan Patten Stadler ’48

Gunther Balz ’49

Jeanne Brown Jones ’49

John Holdsworth ’49

Jessie Kindel Palmer ’49

Mary Sue Cooksey Rohwer ’49

Nancy Rutherford ’49

William “Bill” Shulevitz ’49

Armand Smith ’49

Harrie Day ’50

Olaf Karlstrom ’50

Frederick Mills ’50

Norma Joanne Funston Thomas ’50

Richard Doll ’51

Barbara Gibson Perkin ’51

Tonie Gossett Denning ’52

Richard Foster, Jr. ’52

Joseph Hacker, III ’52

D. Frank Marean ’52

Lydia Irvin Miller ’52

Polly Zook Higie ’53

Mary Burns McKee ’53

Donald Slotkin ’54

Sue Strahle Straley ’54

LuAnne Aulepp ’55

Charles Dunkel ’55

Sally Graves McCoy ’55

John Joseph Prendergast ’55

Barbara Smith Williams ’55

Dorothy Schroeder Coan ’56

Robert Machus ’56

Jeanne Hargreaves Graham ’57

Brenda Welch Isaac ’57

Doug Shaw ’57

David Burnett, Jr. ’58

Jeffrey Ettinger ’58

Paul Taylor Lonsdale ’58

John T. Mitchell ’58

Carol Klenke Burrow ’60

Rita MacGregor Jeric ’60

John Woolley ’60

John Rollert ’61

James Bergesen ’62

Ann Livingstone Schoenherr ’63

Jeanne Edmond Dornbos ’64

Sidney Barthwell ’65

Rebecca Menning ’67

Elizabeth Mumford ’67

Robert Strong ’67

Mark Steiner ’68

Marta Helfrich-Miller ’69

Thomas O’Hara ’69

Dan Kessler ’69

John Winklepleck ’69

Lynn Gawne Hughes ’70

Mildred Nora “Chica” Love ’70

Steven Gerisch ’71

Kathleen Murphy ’71

Mark Smith ’72

Kares Ball ’73

Tina Denison ’73

Jane Knowlton ’73

Mark Shafer ’73

Elizabeth Gard Foster ’74

Colleen Lanford Buchanan ’75


Mark Okster ’75

Gerald Ziola ’76

Daniel Hunt ’79

Richard Torgerson ’79

Andrew Hegedus ’80

Nancy Heitch Blose ’81

Deborah Kneen Heagen ’81

Suzanne Bilyeu Beery ’82

Joseph Morrow ’84

Marcus Hunter ’86

Frank “Trace” Perkinson III ’88

Christopher Mies ’01

Ariel Day Gold ’03

Susie Zhao ’05

Faculty

Betsy Clark, Brookside, GMS, HUB, 1968–2017

Mack Goodwin, Art, Math, Woodworking 1962–73

Elouise Manhart, wife of Math teacher Lauren Manhart

Harry “Mickey” Price, History 1976–1986

Susan Rice, Brookside 1965–72

Sue McKillop Sellgren, Math 1973–1985

Susan Larned Tweed, Brookside 1999–2021

J. David Tidwell, Religion 1997–2011

Carolyn Tower, Brookside Music, 1963–99

In Memoriam