Tradition Spring 2021
Tradition Spring 2021

Our Mission

Cranbrook Schools are independent day and boarding schools that provide students with a challenging and comprehensive college preparatory education. We motivate students from diverse backgrounds to strive for intellectual, creative, and physical excellence, to develop a deep appreciation for the arts and different cultures and to employ the technological tools of our modern age. Our schools seek to instill in students a strong sense of personal and social responsibility, the ability to think critically, and the competence to communicate and contribute in an increasingly global community.


Cranbrook Schools include: the Vlasic Early Childhood Center, Brookside Lower School, Cranbrook Kingswood Middle School for Girls, Cranbrook Kingswood Middle School for Boys, and Cranbrook Kingswood Upper School (coed). Cranbrook Schools employs more than 250 faculty and staff and supports more than 1,600 pre-kindergarten through grade 12 students from 21 countries and 16 states. Visit Cranbrook Schools online at schools.cranbrook.edu.

Governance

Cranbrook Board of Trustees 2020–21​

Chair

Mark L. Reuss ‘82

First Vice Chair

Linda H. Gillum

Vice Chairs

Michael E. Berger ‘82

Jeffrey A. Harris ‘73

Stephen R. Polk

Warren E. Rose

Members

Michael H. Acheson ‘80

Pamela Applebaum ‘83

Jim Berline

F. Kevin Browett

Denise Anton David

Richard L. DeVore

Jamison Williams Faliski ‘86

Virginia B. Fox ‘52

Lee B. Ghesquiere ‘82

Jennifer Gilbert

William K. M. Goldsmith ‘71

Rejji P. Hayes

Christopher P. Ilitch ‘83

James A. Kelly

Brock R. Landry ‘65

Trevor F. Lauer

Leslie Li

Geoffrey C. Schiciano ‘89

Sidhdharth D. Sheth

Lee M. Smith

Sandra A. Smith

Robert S. Taubman ‘72

Linzie Venegas

Deborah Wahl ‘81

Robert T. Wilson ‘76

Senior Trustees

Adele Acheson

Maggie Allesee

Linda Wasserman Aviv ‘73

Jeffrey K. Clark

Julie Fisher Cummings ‘73

Erica Ward Gerson

Ira J. Jaffe

Wayne B. Lyon ‘50

Lisa Payne

Lloyd E. Reuss

Tod Williams ‘61

Cranbrook Schools Board of Governors 2020–21

Chair

*Sidhdharth D. Sheth

Vice Chair

Pamela Applebaum ‘83

Secretary

*Deborah Wahl ‘81

Treasurer

F. Kevin Browett

Members

Richard Apkarian

Neil Armstrong

Kristen L. Baiardi ‘02

Chase Brand ‘79

Allison DeCapite

David S. DeMuth

*Lee B. Ghesquiere ‘82

Howard J. Gourwitz

Charlene Reuss Grandelius ‘78

Kelle Ilitch

Kenneth M. Kernen ‘85

Carl Klemmer ‘89

Cory Kroneman ‘97

*Leslie Li

Barbara Yolles Ludwig

Rob Mardigian ‘97

Seth Seligman Meltzer ‘93

Ryan L. Polk ‘13

Helen Billig Reasoner ‘82

David J. Runyon ‘97

*Geoffrey C. Schiciano ‘89

Marquita Harris Sylvia ‘82

George Tepe ‘10

Matthew H. Trunsky ‘84

 

* Schools Representative to the CEC Board of Trustees

Cranbrook Kingswood Alumni Association 2020–21

President

Helen Billig Reasoner ‘82

President-Elect

Carl Klemmer ‘89

Secretary

Meredith Gannes ‘03

Treasurer

Alex Paul ‘07

Members

Ken Bassey ‘86

Laura Buus ‘75

Grant Drzyzga ‘10

Sharell Elam ‘99

Marilyn Franklin ‘96

Jalin Garrison ‘13

Jennifer Miller Heath ‘00

Sarah Levine Jacobs ‘82

Justin Peruski ‘95

Latonya Riddle-Jones ‘97

Steve Strickland ‘99

Will Wallace ‘02

Ekta Lobo Wilcox ‘89

Ex Officio

Cory Kroneman ‘97

Emeritus

A. Dave Baumhart ‘62

Laurie Frankel ‘79

Ann Osborn Hartzell-Kneen ‘54

Bill Hill ‘80

Jan Mittenthal Rosen ‘83

Ned Schneider ‘44

Committee of Regional Alumni Networks (CRAN) 2020–21

Washington D.C.

Jonathan Beninson ’97

Charlie Panfil ’18

Colorado

Gregg Barker ’80

Melissa Christie de Koning ’80

Margaret Richard Ferron ’92

Elizabeth Rumely ’72

Florida

Aiko Alee Ortega ’03

Southern California

Ryan Bradley ’91

Glendon Palmer ’89

Portland

Chase Brand ’79

Seattle

Terry Goldberg Axelrod ’67

Northern California

David Chen ’93 & Seran Kim Chen ’94

Texas

Ferdinand Hauslein, Jr. ’62

Louisville/Cincinnati

John Matter ’93

New England

Christopher Sower ’98

New York

Ernest Adams ’94

Joe Cybulski ’07

Amber Dawkins-Gavritsas ’97

Austen Hohendorf ’09

Alice Spero March ’49

George Tepe ’10

Chicago

Aaron Gillum ’96

Avery Kerr Gordon ’03

Lydia Jeneras ’04

Eric Rothfeder ’98

Korea

Sarah Yi ’06 & Hyunjong Na ’05

China

Wendi (Max) He ’09

CK Alumni Board Representative

Cory Kroneman ’97

Alumni Relations Committee 2020–21

Chair

Matthew H. Trunsky ’84

Administrative Liaison

Susan Aikens Post ’78

Committee

Kristen Baiardi ‘02

Chase Brand ‘79

Carl Klemmer ’89

Charlene Reuss Grandelius ‘78

Kenneth M. Kernen ‘85

Cory Kroneman ‘97

Rob Mardigian ‘97

Ryan L. Polk ‘13

Helen Billig Reasoner ‘82

Latonya Riddle-Jones ‘97

David J. Runyon ‘97

Marquita Harris Sylvia ‘82

George Tepe ‘10

Advancement Committee 2020–21

Co-Chairs

Deborah Wahl ’81 

Geoffrey Schiciano ‘89

Administrative Liaison

Harold Brown

Members

Richard Apkarian

Pamela Applebaum ‘83

F. Kevin Browett

Allison DeCapite

Lee B. Ghesquiere ‘82

Howard J. Gourwitz

Rob Mardigian ‘97

Seth Seligman Meltzer ‘94

Ryan Polk ‘13

Helen Billig Reasoner ‘82

Sidhdharth D. Sheth

George N. Tepe ‘10

Matthew H. Trunsky ‘84